00:00That my mole is fake.
00:02Huh?
00:03Sino sabi yun?
00:06Si Ba is ganda.
00:09Ang galing naman na naglalagay niya everything.
00:11Hi, I'm Charo.
00:12And I'm Ding Dong.
00:13And this is Esquire Philippines.
00:15101.
00:25If you weren't in showbiz,
00:27what do you think you'd be doing right now?
00:29Isa akong sundalo.
00:32Talaga?
00:33Dream ko talaga yun.
00:35Growing up.
00:36I grew up in a family of people in the service.
00:40And naging mga idol ko sila.
00:42From my grandfather to some of my uncles.
00:45So sabi ko, palang araw, I wanna also follow their footsteps.
00:50So sabi ko, pero medyo naging iba lang yung tadhana.
00:55So I chose to enter the entertainment industry.
00:58Yeah.
00:59Pero buti may options for people like us.
01:03For professionals, for artists, through joining the service force.
01:09Na!
01:10Na nandun din kayo.
01:11Oo nga eh.
01:12Why did you choose Navy?
01:14At that time kasi parang, growing up, pag naglalaro, mahilig ako sa mga marines eh.
01:21So marines is under the Navy.
01:23And bilang archipelago tayo, parang it's more exposed to the water.
01:29And I love the water.
01:31So may may may certain affinity.
01:33Ako naman, I'm so drawn to the stories of soldiers.
01:36That's why I entered the military service program.
01:39But with the Philippine Air Force naman.
01:42O medyo mahira pero kinaya.
01:44O grabe yung ano.
01:45Kasi di ba you did the training right after, tama right after our shoot?
01:51Yeah, right after our movie.
01:52O baka nagsisicret training na kayo habang nagsishootin kayo?
01:54Hindi, hindi, hindi.
01:56Pero grabe.
01:57Yeah, I did it right after our filming.
02:00Nagkasakit ako and all.
02:03And the doctors thought I was so crazy to do the field training exercise.
02:07But I went ahead with it.
02:09I really wanted to finish the course.
02:12Yeah.
02:13And I just have to say na maraming na-inspire.
02:16Really?
02:17Wow.
02:18Kasi parang medyo, parang medyo naging secret muna hang until you posted your graduation.
02:23Or your diploma.
02:24Yes.
02:25Siyempre parang marami kasing natatakot, di ba, na nagawin siya.
02:29Because physically, mentally, medyo bakasabihin di namin kayanin.
02:33Pero ang ganda lang ng mensahe na kahit na gaano kaka-busy.
02:37Yeah.
02:38Kayaang kaya mo.
02:39And that age is just a number.
02:41Yes.
02:42So how did you approach building the on-screen relationship with Betty and Brian,
02:49considering that we have different acting styles?
02:52And experiences.
02:53It's about the rapport, right?
02:55As Betty and Ryan.
02:56Yes.
02:57So I think it starts with getting to know you.
03:03Getting to know my co-actor.
03:05Getting to know you as a person.
03:07Feeling comfortable around you.
03:09Trusting you and the energy that you will give every sequence.
03:15In the first part of the story, your character is kinda masungit, no?
03:19So I felt also that you were a bit distant.
03:22So sabi ko kay Direk Irene, Direk Irene,
03:26nagme-method acting si...
03:28Nagme-method acting ba si Ding Dong?
03:31Bakit parang suplado siya?
03:34Kungyari lang yun.
03:35Kungyari lang ba yun?
03:36Kungyari lang yun.
03:37But anyways, I had to get used to the feeling of being uncomfortable because hindi ko alam kung paano ko kakausapin.
03:45Hindi masyadong umingiti.
03:47Ganyan.
03:48But then later on, as the story unfolded and as the days went on, you started to loosen up.
03:56And parang, hmm, sinasabay yun yung journey nung character niya.
04:01Diba?
04:02Yung ganon.
04:03And I think we were so lucky that Direk Irene shot the scenes chronologically.
04:09So we grew into the characters.
04:11I grew into Betty.
04:12And you grew into Ryan.
04:15And I don't know.
04:17But this was how I felt, no?
04:20I felt like it was just...
04:23It was just flowing.
04:25Yeah.
04:26May ganon. May ganong pakiramdam.
04:28Parang hindi mas...
04:30We did not overthink.
04:34We just went with the flow of where the characters brought us.
04:38Parang ganyan.
04:39Correct.
04:40And sa tingin ko, malaking factor yung na-set ni Direk Irene yung stage for us to genuinely co-create.
04:49Yes.
04:50Kasi parang wala siya, oh, ito yung...
04:52Hindi ba?
04:53Kumbaga hindi naman dinidikta na ito yung gagawin.
04:56Tapos ganon tayo.
04:57Parang we were also exploring.
04:59Yeah.
05:00At the same time, parang adjusting.
05:02Yes.
05:03So may ganong feeling.
05:04May ganon.
05:05Ano yung...
05:06The several conversations I had with Direk Irene really helped me craft the character.
05:12Oh, kasi...
05:13Paano ba yun?
05:14Yung sabi niya kasi yung parang...
05:16You don't care about the world.
05:17You don't care about the opinion of the world.
05:20Basta you do as you please.
05:22For as long as wala kang tinatapakan, ganyan.
05:25Itong nararamdaman mo, you stand by it.
05:28That's the character of Betty.
05:30So, I...
05:31And then, I also met with an English literature teacher.
05:35Just to get her perspective on...
05:37Ano ba ang mindset ng isang English lit teacher, no?
05:41Not just a teacher, not just any teacher, but a teacher of English literature.
05:46Literature teachers love the humanities, philosophy.
05:51So, mas malawak yung pag-intindi nila sa mundo.
05:54So, nakadagdag yun sa...
05:56Pag-aaral ko sa character ko as Betty.
05:58Character research?
05:59Yes.
06:00Yes.
06:01Ako meron din ako kin-character research.
06:02Sino?
06:03Ikin-interview ako.
06:04Paano ba mag...
06:05Mag-roll?
06:06Ah!
06:07Kami na ba?
06:08Masta ba ganyan?
06:09Nako!
06:10Kami na ba?
06:11Kami na ba?
06:12What's something you learned about me during filming that surprised you?
06:18Oh, it surprised me.
06:19And at the same time, I find this very, very interesting.
06:22Um, that you are always curious.
06:25I'm always curious.
06:26About, uh...
06:27Anong ng tanong?
06:28Yes.
06:29And, parang, doon ko nakikita at naiintindihan yung wisdom behind...
06:35Everything now I see about you.
06:37Mmm.
06:38Um...
06:39What I know about you from...
06:40From your...
06:41Your past work.
06:42Yeah.
06:43And what you're also doing now.
06:44Kasi nagre-reflect siya sa...
06:46Sa...
06:47Sa aura, sa pagkatao.
06:48That...
06:49You're very open to ideas.
06:51You...
06:52You wanna know why.
06:53Mmm.
06:54And understand why.
06:55Uh...
06:56And...
06:57Um...
06:58And, siguro, yun naman yung dahilan.
06:59Kaya may linaw ang lahat eh.
07:01Dahil...
07:02You ask the right questions at the right time.
07:04Yeah.
07:05Okay.
07:06Wow.
07:08Uh-oh.
07:09The teacher is also a student.
07:11It was not really a surprise, but I thought...
07:14I, you know...
07:15I discovered he's a great gentleman.
07:17Yeah.
07:18You're a gentleman.
07:19You...
07:20Parang you're mindful of...
07:22Of...
07:23Um...
07:24The people around you.
07:25You...
07:26You always like...
07:27Lend...
07:28Um...
07:29A hand or two to assist people.
07:31You know?
07:32So...
07:33You're a gentleman.
07:34Yes.
07:35Oo.
07:36Ayun.
07:37What I also...
07:38What I also...
07:39What I also...
07:40What I also...
07:41What I also...
07:42Discovered is that...
07:43He thinks he's a joker.
07:46He doesn't realize that all of his jokes are funny because I'm a corny-corny.
07:58Before we do a scene, just to handle my nerves.
08:06Sometimes you're nervous, you have this feeling.
08:10I'm a joke.
08:12You're joking.
08:14You're joking on the spot, right?
08:18But of course, I've already had a lot of fun.
08:21Then he said,
08:22I'm a joker.
08:25He said,
08:26Okay, I'm joking.
08:28I'll be joking.
08:29God, I'll die.
08:34So what's a professional goal you hope to achieve in the next five years?
08:38Professional goal I hope to achieve.
08:40I hope to study more about depth storytelling influenced by the depth psychology of Carl Jung.
08:48Carl Jung is the father of modern psychology and I want to deepen my insights about the complexities of humanity.
08:55So that I'm really a storyteller at heart.
08:59And so that when I talk to people, I understand them better.
09:02I see a bigger perspective out there.
09:05It's not just my perspective.
09:07But seeing things from the perspective or from the lens of other people,
09:12so that when you're in the creative world,
09:17whether you're creating a story or you're acting,
09:20or you're just listening to people's stories,
09:24there's a better understanding or grasp of one's humanity.
09:30And therefore, it brings out a sense of compassion and understanding.
09:34And you, where do you see yourself?
09:36Still, of course, you know, being very active in acting.
09:40Yeah.
09:41I also want some more studying that's related to the course or related to whatever I'm doing right now.
09:51Yeah.
09:52Maybe some other courses in the military too?
09:55Yes.
09:56Oh, okay.
09:57What song that always gets you singing along?
10:00Eh, yung mga may hirap, mga Aerosmith.
10:02Yung mga ganun.
10:04Kasi marami mga matataas na parts dun eh.
10:06Pero kapag syempre karaoke na, wala na yun.
10:09Wala na yun.
10:10Kailangan ng hiya yun.
10:11Sample.
10:12Sample.
10:13Wala na nga.
10:14Kailangan mga...
10:15Sample ng Aerosmith.
10:16Kailangan ng mga tatlong red horse.
10:18Ay, ganun.
10:19Oo.
10:20Dapat sample, di ba?
10:21Kasi nga embarrassing eh.
10:23Wala na.
10:25Oh my God.
10:26What's the silliest rumor you've heard about yourself?
10:29Oh my God.
10:30That my mole is fake.
10:32Huh?
10:33Sino sabi ron?
10:36Si Pa is ganda.
10:39Ang galing naman na naglalagay niya everything.
10:41That my mole is fake.
10:43What's the most unexpected item we'd find if you ramaged through your car?
10:48Ah, hair clips.
10:51Hair clips?
10:52Hair clips.
10:53Why?
10:54Pag si Pangmeri umuwi na kami from, let's say, an event.
10:57If Marian would have her hair clips.
10:59Ah, alisin na niya.
11:00Oo.
11:01Inside.
11:02So, yeah.
11:03Parang ano ba yung hair clips dito?
11:04Naiwan.
11:05Dito sa kilit parato yun eh.
11:06Hair clips.
11:07One thing you always have in your bag or carry with you for good luck.
11:10Naku.
11:11Diyos ko.
11:12Traditional ako eh manang.
11:14The rosary.
11:15Pictures of my family.
11:17Yeah.
11:18Would you fall for someone significantly younger than you?
11:21If he's an old soul.
11:23Young but with an old soul.
11:25Because I enjoy good conversations.
11:30Yeah.
11:31Yeah.
11:32It doesn't matter whether younger or older.
11:34Pinakamahalaga doon yung connection eh.
11:37So, sa anong level kayo kumoconnect?
11:40At ano yung pangangailangan mong connection?
11:42Ah.
11:43What was your first reaction when you found out we'd be playing romantic leads in a movie?
11:49Oh.
11:50Ah.
11:51Super excited.
11:54That's for sure.
11:55When it was mentioned to me by one of the producers.
12:00Kasi nung time na yun talagang nagahanap ako ng something that would excite me.
12:06And nung nabanggit eh yun.
12:08Yung concept pa lang.
12:09Sabi ko, game.
12:10Immediately.
12:11As in talagang.
12:12That's why I also consulted a friend who is apparently now our writer and director.
12:18Sabi ko, direct.
12:19Ito parang ganda.
12:21Ano to.
12:22Ang gandang gawin natin ito.
12:24Yeah.
12:25So, please take a look.
12:26And then, eto na.
12:27To everyone watching this one-on-one, please come and watch our film, Ding Dong and I.
12:36It's entitled, Only We Know, Opening in Theatres on June 11.
Comments