00:00Yeah, first of all, I think it's the vision of the director which helps me a lot because
00:11they see me in different roles.
00:13And then I add a little bit of my things in it, just say if you see, starting from Tabbar,
00:21so I played a cop.
00:23So I told the director, let's keep mustaches if he's a Punjabi cop and a young cop and
00:28he's very enthusiastic.
00:29And then after that, Chamak, the first thing was, they said, so they toned me down and
00:38then asked me if you can grow your hair.
00:40So I said, yes, sir.
00:41Uske baad, I added the mascara.
00:44I said, sir, can we add mascara to it because he's a musician.
00:47To ye chote chote cheezein karke, it comes along and wait.
00:50Obviously, when you play such intense characters and you look yourself in the mirror, you don't
00:56see, basically, I don't see Paramveer every time in the mirror.
01:00I see, sometimes I see Kala, sometimes I see Mangat.
01:04So whatever I play, there's just a hint of it and then Param comes.
01:09So there's an incident when I was walking in my house, toh ek mirror hai, toh I looked
01:13in the mirror.
01:14I was just moving here and there, toh aankhon mein mujhe laga, yaar yeh kisi aur ko dekha
01:18maine mirror mein, kutko nahi dekha.
01:20Toh wo aata hai, but then you slowly, slowly let it go.
01:24Like in Chamak, from coming out of Kala, Prashant helped me, Sapne vs Everyone mein jo maine
01:30play kiya.
01:31So yeah, that's it.
01:38It was a challenge to step into his shoes because he's not very close to me.
01:42Kala doesn't come naturally to me.
01:45Music, first of all, music.
01:48I used to sing in the washroom, woh bolte hain Punjab mein, har bachcha maa ke peth se
01:52alaap laga ke nikalte hain, toh music has always been there.
01:55But Kala gave me the confidence to sing in front of people, though that's not my voice,
02:02but still I need to sing and I explored myself in the field of music.
02:08So yeah, obviously, it really, what can I say?
02:15The music part was really difficult, was a challenge for me.
02:19But the rest kept coming when I was shooting.
02:26Yes, of course, because if someone says to me, what you have played in the last show,
02:31we just want that in the other show, then I say, why are you casting me?
02:35You could have casted someone else.
02:37Because personally, I always seek for different, different roles, not the similar type of roles,
02:44because typecast hona aamari industry mein, it's very normal.
02:48So I don't want people just to restrict me to Punjabi characters, to silent characters.
02:54I can speak, toh woh bhi explore karna chahiye.
03:03Versatility, if the directors are seeing you as like in Chamak, long-haired guy in Black Warren, again Turban.
03:14So to get typecast is always a fear.
03:17But what I try to do is ki har character mein, I try to bring something different from the last role I have played.
03:27Like a lot of people said the way you have played in Sapne vs. Everyone, you played silence very well.
03:32And when I got Black Warren, Mangat was also a silent character, is also a silent character.
03:39So I thought, what can I bring in to make it different from Prashant?
03:43And then to make it different from Lucky in Tabbar, because dono mein Turban hai.
03:48So that was a challenge and I talked to the director.
03:53I said, sir, this, can we do this? Can we do this?
03:55So he said, yes.
03:56And woh choti choti cheezon se, then the change comes.
04:05Like I said, every role is different.
04:07I will not do the role if it's a similar role.
04:10First of all, I stopped there only.
04:13And in Border, people have not seen me in action till now.
04:17So the best thing is that Border is an action film and full war film.
04:24So there is full action and I am sharing the screen with Sunny Baji.
04:29I have always looked up to him because he is also Punjabi.
04:33So when we come from Punjab, first of all, we go to Sunny Deol's house.
04:37So here Sunny Deol himself met me on the set.
04:40So I think that's a blessing.
04:47Yeah, very nice question.
04:49Yeah, very nice question.
04:50I was just discussing this with a friend in the morning that right now I'm not feeling good as Paramveer.
04:56I just want to be someone else, which is not good, he said.
05:00Because when you keep switching, like the role I'm preparing for now is not intense.
05:07So the first thing the director said to me was to reduce the intensity.
05:11So yeah, there is a lot of mental pressure and emotional pressure sometimes.
05:19Like this is not a good thing to say that I don't feel good in the shoes of Paramveer.
05:23I want to be someone else.
05:26So it keeps coming.
05:29And I think I have just started managing it.
05:32So I will learn slowly.
Comments