Skip to playerSkip to main content
Actors Richard Gutierrez, Barbie Imperial push AI as post-production tool

Real-life couple and 'Blood vs Duty' co-stars Richard Gutierrez and Barbie Imperial address the show's use of AI, saying the industry should embrace the technology as a tool to enhance post-production and not replace jobs.

VIDEO BY IZA IGLESIAS

Check out our Streaming Channel: https://streaming.manilatimes.net/

Subscribe to The Manila Times Channel - https://tmt.ph/YTSubscribe

Visit our website at https://www.manilatimes.net

Follow us:
Facebook - https://tmt.ph/facebook
Instagram - https://tmt.ph/instagram
Twitter - https://tmt.ph/twitter
DailyMotion - https://tmt.ph/dailymotion

Subscribe to our Digital Edition - https://tmt.ph/digital

Check out our Podcasts:
Spotify - https://tmt.ph/spotify
Apple Podcasts - https://tmt.ph/applepodcasts
Amazon Music - https://tmt.ph/amazonmusic
Deezer: https://tmt.ph/deezer
Tune In: https://tmt.ph/tunein

#TheManilaTimes
#TMTNews
#AI
#Philippines

Category

🗞
News
Transcript
00:02Actually, it's a really good discussion.
00:16Of course, we can't deny the fact that AI is there and it's going to be there forever.
00:22It's just a matter of how we can use it in a way to help us.
00:27In a positive way.
00:28And protected din yung mga artists, protected din yung mga workers.
00:33So, I think...
00:34Must be a bit faster.
00:36Sa taping natin, especially sa teleserye ng the way that Filipinos do teleseries,
00:44ang hirap, yung oras lagi hinahapon.
00:47So, actually, makakatulong talaga AI sa post-production.
00:54Makapabilis niya yung...
00:56Pero huwag naman yung buong eksena AI, no?
00:58Pero huwag naman sana yung buong eksena, o yung buong show, o yung buong...
01:03Yung kaeksena mo AI na, di ba? Huwag naman sanang ganun.
01:08Sa amin kasi, it's to enhance a little bit of the scene.
01:12Kung baga, we're gonna shoot the scene live.
01:15And then, it tweak ng konti sa post-production through the use of AI.
01:20Which I think is yung yung best way to use it, di ba?
01:25Na-enhance mo ng konti yung eksena.
01:28Not to the point yung makawalan ng trabaho yung ibang mga tao or anything.
01:32But, ummm...
01:35I think we have to learn to adapt, di ba?
01:37Kung paano natin siya magagamit in a way na makakatulong.
01:42But not too much.
01:43Not too much.
01:44Not too much.
01:46Margo.
02:14M panas maaga.
02:15Maaga
02:15Inaikum kiito Zeit e magari bonþm.
02:17Entonces, your problem's up is when you read the scene live you ignore task.
02:17Let's go and see.
02:18You're a secret man 지�nt jadi far.
02:18The end of this, so that you might not impact me.
02:18yung maaga trabaho disk.
02:19Ofund
Comments

Recommended