00:00Can you tell us about the concept of the event and why in Santa Rosa?
00:05Well, number one, the purpose of the 15th anniversary is all about giving back and paying it forward.
00:14I really want to give a highlight of course in the past years
00:20because it's just me that we see, the audience, and the support of me.
00:27And right now, all of the people that are very much a part of my journey in the past 15 years,
00:32they're the biggest highlight with this event.
00:36And why Santa Rosa? Because I've been in the industry for a long time
00:41because I've never had an event or a big event that I've been in the place where I've been.
00:48And of course, with the help of the people in Santa Rosa as well, we were able to mount this event.
00:54And I'm very excited.
00:55Para kahit papano, may balik ko naman to sa mga kababayan ko,
00:58na since day one was always, is always there for me.
01:03What has been like the best fan interaction that you've ever had wherein you learned something?
01:11I think there were a lot of fan interactions wherein nagugulat na lang ako dun sa mga naririnig kong news about what happened.
01:24But in general kasi, I think one of the most important things and the most memorable to me is yung mga...
01:34Yung mga...
01:36Paano ba to?
01:37Paano ko ba sabihin na parang hindi self-service?
01:39But anyway, sabihin ko na rin.
01:41Yung mga natulungan ko before, nalalapit sa akin,
01:45and then sasabihin na ito na yung buhay nila ngayon just because of that.
01:49Actually, help that we were able to give.
01:53Actually, maliit na tulong lang yun.
01:54But on how it really changed their life and gave them comfort.
01:59I think yun yung minsan mga nagugulat na kong fan encounters with cups to the mom.
02:04Or let's say, uh...
02:06Well, one of the things to be specific was when this happened way back 2019 was,
02:12I don't know if nakwento ko na ito but, um...
02:15Hindi ko lang talaga siya makalimutan because it's my core memory.
02:19Uh...
02:20There was this girl who was standing, uh...
02:24in the crowd and opening ito nung tindahan namin sa Binyan.
02:28And then she was holding a diploma and then...
02:31Parang nakatingil lang siya sa akin the whole time.
02:34Tapos ang...
02:37Uh...
02:38She was smiling and then ako nagigisip siya,
02:39ay ba ba't kaya laging nakangiti sa akin itong si...
02:42si ate.
02:43And then when the time came na pwede nga siya makalapit sa akin,
02:47she approached me and then she told me...
02:50that...
02:51uh...
02:52Graduate na siya.
02:53And I was responsible for...
02:57for her...
02:58uh...
02:59accomplishment
03:00sa college or in school.
03:02So...
03:03I mean...
03:04I think...
03:05The main point that I want to say about things like that is...
03:09uh...
03:11Wala talaga sa volume ang pagtulong.
03:14May it be small, may it be big.
03:16It's the thought, it's the effect it has on people.
03:20And...
03:21Parang it gives me more...
03:24um...
03:25You know...
03:27It gives me more passion.
03:29It gives me more...
03:30It grounds me where I am right now.
03:32Na parang because of all the things that I'm doing in my own small way,
03:36it creates...
03:38uh...
03:39ripples of kindness and it extends...
03:41to...
03:42uh...
03:43the common good.
03:44So parang...
03:45Isa yun sa mga bagay kung bakit pinagpapatuloy ko yung ginagawa ko ngayon
03:48is really to have...
03:49that kind of platform, that kind of reach when it comes to people.
03:53And...
03:54um...
03:55That...
03:56That's what keeps me going, so...
03:57one.
04:01Tsk, tsk, tsk, tsk...
Comments