Skip to playerSkip to main content
Aired (September 2, 2026): Nais daw i-keep ni Lovi Poe sa sarili niya ang unang pagkakataon na nakita niya ang kaniyang ama na si FPJ out of respect for the family dynamics na mayroon sila. Gayunpaman, ibinahagi niya na malapit ang kaniyang ugnayan kay dating senadora Grace Poe.


For more Fast Talk with Boy Abunda Highlights, click the link below: https://bit.ly/FastTalkwithBoyAbundaHighlights


Watch the latest episodes of 'Fast Talk with Boy Abunda’ weekdays at 4:05 PM on GMA Afternoon prime, starring Boy Abunda. #FastTalkwithBoyAbunda

Category

📺
TV
Transcript
00:27Welcome to Fast Talk with Boy Abundo.
00:30Sa lahat ng mga kaibigan natin sa Facebook at YouTube, thank you.
00:34Sa lahat ng nakikinig po sa DZWB, Spotify, Apple Podcasts, welcome to your program.
00:44Congratulations po sa ating paboritong Alex Iala.
00:50Nanalo po siya sa first round sa US Open 6162.
00:57Palagpangan natin sa Alex.
01:00Alam niyo po, one of the most wonderful things about Alex Iala is that una ho talaga,
01:05hindi nawala ang kanyang pagka-Pinoy, pati sa pananalita po.
01:10And then nung siya ay tinanong tungkol sa ingay, sabi niya she loves it.
01:15She loves it. She embraces.
01:17Ang tawag nila ay Barangay, Barangay Pinoy na sumusunod sa kanya, lalo na po sa, no, no, Barangay New York,
01:26na talagang pinupuno po ang lahat ng venues ngayon sa US Open pang si Alex.
01:34But I'd like to share this with you because during the interview, she was asked kung bakit ang iba,
01:39pag tinatanong, what is your goal?
01:42I wanna win Grand Slams.
01:43Yung talagang I wanna win.
01:45Si Alex, I just want to be the best version of myself.
01:49Parang sinasabi, one game at a time.
01:53Mabuhay ka, Alex Iala.
01:55We will be watching ang iyong mga susunod na games.
02:00Kasama mo kami. Kasama mo ang buong Pilipinas.
02:03Happy birthday, Brox Quarteros, our Fast Talk staff.
02:09One of the best actors of her generation.
02:14Actually, I look forward to my conversations with this girl.
02:18One of the most beautiful, one of the best actors.
02:21And for the first time, she's guesting on Fast Talk as a young mother.
02:26Naytai Kapuso, please welcome, Labipo!
02:34So good to see you!
02:37Thank you so much for having me. Thank you.
02:41Kumusta?
02:43Good. Masaya.
02:45How's... yeah.
02:47Pagod, pero laban.
02:49Pagod is good.
02:50Pagod is always good, yes.
02:52Sa mga panahong ito, busy, pagod is good.
02:55Yes, pero...
02:56How is the baby?
02:57She's good. She's great.
02:59How old is she now?
03:00She turned 11 months today.
03:02Bilya?
03:03Today!
03:04Today, yeah.
03:05Okay.
03:05Well, sa Amerika, nandun siya ngayon sa Amerika.
03:08I noticed nandito ako ngayon, malungkot ako kasi ilang days ako dito, malayo sa kanya.
03:14So, first time ko nga na malayo sa kanya.
03:19Must be tough.
03:20Yes, it's tough.
03:21Are you showing her face na hindi pa?
03:23Hindi pa.
03:24Why is it so?
03:28Probably, this is what works for us at the moment.
03:31Ano sa choice that you make?
03:32Yes.
03:32Maybe it's more of like, you know, how internet now and privacy parang ganan.
03:37But it's a discussion that me and my husband are, we're having that now.
03:43Kasi parang, eventually, I think it'll be nice to share, you know, this beautiful treasure that we have.
03:51And maybe in the future, we'll probably...
03:54It should be in your time.
03:55Yes.
03:55I like the idea that, you know, inevitably, hindi natin may iiwasan ng social media.
04:00But there are certain decisions that you have to make, certain choices that you have to make.
04:04I like what you said.
04:05This is what works for us.
04:08Yes.
04:08What's your name?
04:10It's Sloan.
04:11Sloan.
04:12Sloan.
04:13Sloan.
04:14Yes.
04:14Ganda naman.
04:15Paano nyo natating?
04:16I mean, was there a discussion about the name?
04:18Well, Sloan kasi means warrior.
04:22Warrior.
04:23Yes, it means warrior.
04:24And also, may mga listahan kami na sinulat ng mga iba't ibang pangalan.
04:29Wala talagang nag-match sa aming mag-asawak na sin-adjust na guston naming dalawa.
04:36Dalawa.
04:37Okay.
04:37Sloan lang.
04:38And it's not common.
04:40So parang we're like, Sloan.
04:41I love it.
04:42Warrior.
04:43Yes.
04:43For you to survive in this world today, you've got to be a warrior.
04:48Yes, I want her to grow up thinking that she's a fighter and that she's a tough cookie.
04:55You look so good, Lottie.
04:57If I were a girl, you know, I would have wanted to be you.
05:03Wow.
05:04No, really.
05:05But there was a time na after you delivered the baby, hindi mo mahawakan.
05:11Actually.
05:11What's the story here?
05:13Hindi sa hindi ko siya mahawakan.
05:14I chose not to first because they asked me, do you want to hold your baby?
05:19Sabi ko, not right now because I'm very groggy pa.
05:22I basically went through pre-eclampsia or parang health syndrome.
05:26Anong ibig sabihin, Lottie?
05:27I don't want to be like technical about it because I can't really describe it.
05:30But my blood pressure was high.
05:32And it was a tough pregnancy, basically.
05:35Not by choice.
05:36I couldn't have an epidural.
05:38So I was in labor for 30 hours.
05:41Tapos, wala.
05:44Nung pagmulat ko, nung nagising ako, wala pa ako sa wisyo.
05:48So I didn't want to hold her and have that first moment and not feel it fully.
05:54So, my husband nga, medyo nalungkot nung sabi ko, I think not right now.
06:01Maybe give it, you know, like a few hours.
06:04And a few hours, dun na nung nakita ko na siya.
06:07Take us at that moment.
06:09You know, you finally got that chance.
06:11Oh, it was just, parang, it's not like in the movies wherein it's instant.
06:16But then, yung mother instinct mo, bigla siyang mag-i-hit eh.
06:22It's not like yung parang, oh, bigla na lang yung care mo sa kanya.
06:27Yung una kong inisip, it's like, wait lang.
06:29Nung nag-snap out of the meds na siguro ako, sabi ko, hindi pa siya kumakain.
06:35I haven't fed her.
06:36What should I do?
06:37Should I give her milk?
06:39Am I producing milk?
06:40Ganun yung una kong inisip.
06:41Tapos tawag ako ng nurse, should I try to breastfeed?
06:43What is it?
06:44Am I producing enough?
06:45Ang dami kong questions.
06:46And she was like, no, you gotta relax.
06:48It's fine.
06:49It's okay pa na hindi mo pa siya ife-feed.
06:52I'm like, no, but it's been how many hours?
06:53So, yung, yung, yung, dun mo makikita na mother's instinct talaga.
06:58Iba.
06:58Iba.
06:59Oo.
07:00And then, and then days passed, and then I was looking at her, and then dun na, parang,
07:07parang sudden, like, rush of emotions.
07:09Like, this certain love that you can't even explain.
07:13Parang, there's no joke.
07:15Now I know exactly what love means.
07:18Oh.
07:18Parang, it's like, sabi ko, okay, I've been, you know, singing so many songs, you know,
07:23and, you know, have fallen in love with so many things.
07:28But this is different.
07:29Saying so many lines about love in your movies.
07:31Yes, but then you don't.
07:32Iba ito.
07:33Hindi mo, like, I didn't know what I was talking about.
07:36And I've played roles where I play the mother.
07:38And I was like, wow, I don't think I've given it justice.
07:42Hindi ko, iba yung pakiramdam.
07:44I know Sloan is in the US, but since we talked about it, are you breastfeeding?
07:48Yes, yes, I am breastfeeding until now.
07:51So now, I've been pumping.
07:53Yeah.
07:53So as a, hindi ko naisap nung nasa plane ako, too much information.
07:59Nasa plane ako, I'm like, oh my God, hindi ko naisap.
08:02And then two weeks after the baby, there was this photo na lumabas.
08:08Di ba?
08:08I mean, people will not forget the abs.
08:11Oh, wow.
08:12Do me have a photo.
08:14Tingnan nga natin.
08:15All right.
08:16Oh, wow.
08:19It's a video, actually.
08:21Okay.
08:22That's me when I was pregnant.
08:23Bago na ako mag-pop.
08:25Okay.
08:26Buntis.
08:27Oh, oh, si Miss Buntis.
08:28Oh, yeah.
08:29Oh, my God.
08:30Oh, my God.
08:33Paano?
08:33Ano ang nangyari?
08:36Tito ko ay magandang lighting lang yan.
08:38Magandang lighting.
08:40No, I don't know.
08:41I got, um, siguro I got lucky.
08:44Um, and I don't know kung years of, um, investment in terms of, you know, my body and working out
08:51helped.
08:52But good lighting talaga helps.
08:55But, um, I mean, yes, it's something that I'm very, like, um,
09:00fortunate, I'd say.
09:02But I also want women to know that this should not be, like, a basis only of how women should
09:08be or how mothers, like, we all have different ways of bouncing back.
09:12Like, we all have our ways, different recovery.
09:15So, I want women to understand that, that...
09:19This is not a standard?
09:20Yeah, this is not something that, you know...
09:22You are imposing on others?
09:23Yes, yes.
09:24I mean, dapat klaro yun.
09:24Yeah, yeah.
09:25So, parang, yeah.
09:27Pero in terms of perspective, in terms of bananaw sa buhay, paano na bago?
09:31Ang dami.
09:32Like, my world before revolved around work.
09:35Okay.
09:36Sobrang career-oriented talaga ako.
09:38Which I still am.
09:39I think ambition and motherhood go well together.
09:43Um, but now, my priorities have changed.
09:45Uh-oh.
09:46Yeah, they go...
09:46I get it.
09:46Ambition and motherhood, yeah.
09:48They go well together.
09:49You know what?
09:49Before, sabi ko, ah, I want to hold it off first.
09:53My husband and I magtakeroon pa kami ng...
09:57Usapan or arguments about it.
09:59And then, like, I want to hold it off first kasi nga I have so many projects lined up and
10:03all these things.
10:04And then, eventually, it's like, you know what?
10:07Maybe it's time, you know, unahin ko yung salili ko in terms of, like, family.
10:12And, oh, how happy I am now.
10:15Pero, Lovey, ngayon sa buhay mo, mas na-appreciate mo ba ang nanay mo dahil sa isa ka ng ina?
10:24Yes.
10:27Iba yung...
10:29It's only when you become a mother that you will truly understand and empathize with your mom.
10:37When I saw my mom after I gave birth, siguro a few weeks after, I went up to her and
10:42I hugged her at umiyak ako na humakagulgula.
10:45And I said, sorry.
10:47Sorry because?
10:49Sorry because, not because of the pain of childbirth,
11:22but because I was looking at Sloane,
11:23I want to hold this and cherish this moment forever.
11:26But you have to love your child in every stage.
11:30And that's exactly what your mom did.
11:33Alam mo, dito mo naalala kung paano ka pinalaki ng nanay mo,
11:36ano ang mga pinagdaanin nyo together,
11:38the things that you understood,
11:39the things that you didn't understand,
11:41the things that you loved about her,
11:43the things that you resented about her.
11:46Ito yung lahat bumubuhu sa pagkakataong ito.
11:49Lovey, I haven't been able to ask you this,
11:51but how did you know that your dad was the great Fernando Poe Jr.?
12:00Gosh, how did I know?
12:02It wasn't a big conversation.
12:05Talaga, hindi siya sit down, I want to tell you something.
12:07I don't remember it being like that.
12:11But it was just something that was there,
12:14na parang the norm in my head.
12:18Parang it wasn't a big deal sa home namin.
12:23My mom didn't make it like a big deal.
12:27Kailan mo nalaman?
12:28My gosh, I always knew since I was a kid.
12:32Parang, and it was just in passing.
12:35My name, I've always used my last name.
12:38Pero na, when you look back,
12:39and you're able to, I mean, in hindsight,
12:43ano yung mga kwento that lingers in your mind?
12:49Stories that your mom told you about your father?
12:53How kind he is sa mga tao.
12:56And, you know, it's not just my mom.
12:59I think it's everyone na nakakasama ko dito.
13:02Whoever na nakakatrabaho ko,
13:05oh, what an amazing feeling it is
13:07na when they come up to me and like,
13:08you know what, your dad was so good to me.
13:10Like, a simple story.
13:12I started my first TV series here, of course,
13:15Bakhekang.
13:17And Ate Shine, Dizon,
13:20told me great stories about my dad.
13:23And then, you know what,
13:24the beauty of it is binalik niya sa akin yung kindest ng dad ko.
13:28My God, hindi ako marunong amarta at all.
13:30But she sat down sa set with me.
13:35And, I mean, she's the lead of the show.
13:37She didn't have to do this.
13:38She sat down sa set with me
13:39and watched me as a monitor
13:42and coached me sa mga scenes ko.
13:45And, I believe it's also because of the stories that,
13:49because of the kindness that my dad showed her.
13:52You know, it's little things like that.
13:55And, and I appreciate it.
13:57Kasi wherever I go,
13:58the legacy he left behind talaga,
14:01it's remarkable.
14:02You can't really match it.
14:04I get it.
14:05Yeah.
14:05Without you even being aware about it,
14:09you become the beneficiary of the goodness of your father.
14:13Yes, that's, that's, that's nice.
14:15That's a nice way of putting it for sure.
14:17Yung parang, parang, um,
14:19because lahat kami,
14:20we have stories about your dad
14:22and how kind he was.
14:24Yes.
14:24And how,
14:25ako naman ang pumapasok sa isipan ko,
14:28he was very gentle.
14:30You know, he wanted to tell me something.
14:32We were in a press conference
14:33and the way he whispered an information to me,
14:38dumikit yan sa buong buhay ko.
14:39Wow.
14:39And you're talking to,
14:40I mean, of course,
14:41the king of Philippine movies.
14:42Yes.
14:43Who could just have said,
14:44can you call him?
14:45You know, I want to talk to him.
14:46He went to where we were.
14:48Yeah.
14:48And just said it.
14:50He was a kind, kind man.
14:52Lovey,
14:52can you take me to the very, very first time
14:56you met your father?
14:58I mean, in person.
14:59Kumusta yun?
15:00Ano ang nangyari?
15:01What was your impression?
15:02Ang kasagutan po
15:04sa pagbabalik
15:04ng Fast Talk with Boy Abunda.
15:13First,
15:17kami nagbabalik unik na Fast Talk with Boy Abunda
15:20kasama po natin, Lovey po.
15:22Lovey,
15:23take me to that very, very first time.
15:26How was it?
15:27You know,
15:28it's actually,
15:28this is a very tough conversation for me
15:30because I was
15:33very, very young.
15:35And also,
15:36I really
15:38don't talk about
15:40this part of my life
15:42because
15:43it's become a habit
15:45since out of respect
15:46for
15:48the whole
15:50family dynamics and all.
15:52I totally get it.
15:56I'm just truly grateful
15:58for
16:01where I am now
16:02and he's
16:02such a big factor
16:04of my life.
16:06And that everything is okay
16:07in terms of the family dynamics?
16:08Oh yeah, yeah.
16:09I don't have a rocket.
16:09I only went there
16:10because we started to talk about
16:12that whole experience.
16:14Ate Grace and I
16:16have like,
16:17like,
16:18I always text her.
16:19Almost every day,
16:20randomly.
16:21And so,
16:22and everything's great.
16:24But it's just that
16:25I think it's a very,
16:27the past is like
16:29a topic that's
16:31a bit
16:31out of respect.
16:33I feel like
16:35it's something that I would like
16:37to keep
16:37to myself
16:39and privately.
16:42And you know why
16:44I also
16:44totally understand this
16:46because
16:47your mother
16:48has been very,
16:49very consistent
16:50about
16:51what she said,
16:53what she did,
16:53what she didn't do,
16:55what she didn't say
16:56consistently.
16:57No, my mom's great.
16:58And I think it's also
16:59out of being respectful.
17:02Yes, yes.
17:02And let's leave it at it.
17:04Yes, yes.
17:04But our conversation
17:04is Hollywood.
17:06Oh.
17:07If you've been working
17:08and you've been
17:10were you pregnant
17:11when you did a movie?
17:12When I did a movie,
17:13my last movie,
17:14I was four months
17:15postpartum.
17:16But the one that
17:17I was pregnant,
17:18I shot a movie here.
17:19Ah, this is Hollywood.
17:20But with
17:21an American actor,
17:23Abangan nyo,
17:23and I'm with Max Collinson.
17:25And so,
17:26it's just a little bit.
17:28I was pregnant.
17:29I was five months pregnant
17:30when I was shooting
17:32this movie called
17:33The Sacrifice.
17:34So, Abangan nyo.
17:35We'll watch that.
17:36Yes.
17:36Exciting.
17:37It's exciting
17:37because this is
17:38the film that
17:39my husband and I produced.
17:41Okay.
17:42Yes.
17:42Because your husband
17:43produces, right?
17:45So,
17:45kumusta yung karanasan?
17:49How is it
17:49the movie
17:50doon sa
17:51America?
17:54Siguro,
17:54when I shot
17:55this movie
17:56called Bad Man,
17:57and I remember,
17:59nakaka ba?
18:00Kasi nakaka-intimidate.
18:02First,
18:02lahat ng mga
18:03tinitingala mong
18:04artista nandun,
18:05si Sean William Scott,
18:06si Chance Perdomo,
18:07ganyan,
18:08Johnny Simmons.
18:09Lahat sila nandun,
18:10nakaka-starstruck.
18:12Tapos,
18:12kailangan buong-buo
18:13pa yung English mo.
18:15So,
18:15parang,
18:16ah,
18:16ano mo yun?
18:17So,
18:17nakaka-intimidate.
18:18Pero,
18:20masarap yung pakiramdam
18:21kasi
18:23iba yung
18:25yung
18:25ways nila,
18:27pero it's still
18:28the same as well
18:29kung paano tayo mag-film.
18:31Siguro,
18:31it's just more of like
18:32yung comfort zone mo.
18:33Okay.
18:34Dito,
18:36nakakasalamuha ko na
18:37yung mga tao
18:37kilala ko,
18:39pero doon
18:39parang bago lahat.
18:41So,
18:41I'm putting myself
18:42out there
18:42and stepping out
18:43of my comfort zone
18:44and may mga moments
18:46talaga na
18:46kina-question ko
18:47yung sanil ko.
18:47Ba't ko ba
18:48ito ginagawa
18:48sa sarili ko?
18:49Na,
18:50happy naman ako
18:51kung nasan ako,
18:52pero I keep
18:53pushing myself
18:53sa limit,
18:54limit,
18:54but it's nice.
18:56It's a great
18:57experience.
18:57That's the only way
18:58to do it.
18:58So,
18:58Alex,
18:59one game at a time,
19:00and then you
19:01discover that
19:02you want to be
19:02a better actor
19:04in the next movie
19:04you do,
19:05di ba?
19:05Hindi na tatapos
19:06yung pangalan.
19:06Hindi na tatapos
19:07kasi kailangan,
19:08it's a lot of
19:09learnings talaga.
19:10Kailangan mong
19:10matuto every time.
19:11The moment that,
19:13I read this somewhere
19:14and maybe,
19:15the moment that
19:16you're the
19:18most interesting
19:18person in the room.
19:20You're in the wrong room.
19:20You're in the wrong room.
19:22But I'm not saying
19:23that I'm the most
19:23interesting person
19:24in the room.
19:24But that makes
19:24a lot of sense.
19:25It's like,
19:25you want to learn
19:28from different people
19:29that you look up to.
19:30Exactly what Alex Iala
19:31said,
19:32doon sa press conference
19:33pagka-tausang game,
19:34I'd like to remain open
19:35and I'd like to
19:36continue learning.
19:37Yes.
19:38And because of that,
19:39let's do fast talk.
19:42Lovey!
19:42Old lovey,
19:43new lovey.
19:44New lovey.
19:45Best actress,
19:46hot mama.
19:47Best actress!
19:48Hands-on mom,
19:49working mom.
19:50Hands-on mom.
19:51Hollywood,
19:51Manila.
19:53Toned abs,
19:54fresh face.
19:55Fresh face?
19:57Pera o pag-ibig?
19:57Oh,
19:59parehas.
20:00Matigas,
20:00malambot.
20:02Matigas?
20:02Mas challenging.
20:04Mag-diet o
20:05mag-breast feed?
20:06Mag-diet.
20:07Mas nakakatananta.
20:08Iyak ni baby,
20:09galit ng director?
20:13Iyak ni baby.
20:14Mas mainit.
20:14Iyakap ni Monty,
20:15halit ni Monty.
20:17Iyakap ni Monty.
20:18When do you feel
20:19you're sexiest?
20:21Ooh,
20:23pagkagising ko sa umaga?
20:24One to ten,
20:25ilang kids pa
20:25ang gusto ninyo
20:26ni Monty?
20:27Dalawa.
20:28Ano ang
20:29nagpapaiyak sa'yo?
20:31Siguro,
20:33stress.
20:34Ano ang
20:34nagpapangiti sa'yo?
20:36My daughter,
20:37my family.
20:37Guilty or not guilty,
20:38may nakatarayang
20:39artista?
20:41Ooh,
20:42guilty.
20:42Guilty or not guilty,
20:43napikon sa isang
20:44love scene?
20:45Ooh,
20:46guilty.
20:47Guilty or not guilty,
20:47nakatanggap ng
20:48indecent proposal?
20:49Not guilty.
20:50Guilty or not guilty,
20:51naging sugar mommy
20:52sa relasyon?
20:55Not guilty.
20:56Lights on or lights off?
20:58Mood lights.
20:59Happiness or chocolates?
21:01Happiness.
21:02Best time for happiness?
21:04Ooh,
21:04best time for happiness
21:05anytime.
21:06Hashtag ng buhay mo ngayon.
21:07Hashtag ng buhay po ngayon,
21:09intention.
21:12Mabuhay ka,
21:13lovey po.
21:14Maraming maraming salamat.
21:16Thank you so much.
21:17Thank you so much.
21:18And all the best.
21:19Stay lovely.
21:21Stay lovely.
21:21Maraming maraming salamat po
21:23sa lahat ng ating
21:23magkaibigan dito sa studio.
21:25Stay kind
21:26and make you na
21:28na'y proud
21:28and say thank you.
21:29Piliin ang gumawa
21:30ng tama,
21:30bihuang tama.
21:31Goodbye for now
21:32and God bless.
22:07Bye for now.
Comments

Recommended